Privacy Policy

Introduction

Njie Foods AB is the data controller for the processing of Personal Data (see definition in Section 2) via our digital channels, such as this website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assure you, the user, that your data are processed by us, the data controller, in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation.

Please be aware that by using the digital channels and/or any of the products, offers, features, tools, services or resources that we provide (hereafter “the Services”), you agree to us processing your Personal Data where the processing is necessary to enable us to provide you with the Services. You do not need to provide any Personal Data to visit the digital channels, but if you do not provide necessary information or explicit consent in those cases where this is required, it is possible that you may not be able to access the Services or visit all parts of the digital channels.

You are welcome to contact us if you are unable to find the answer to any question you may have. Please see “Contact Details” below to find out how to contact us.

Personal data that are processed

Personal data means any information that can be related directly or indirectly to a physical person who is alive. The Services may contain personal data, including first name and surname, telephone number, address, postcode, email address, social media user name and personal identification number.

Special category data are not processed

Special category data are personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and data concerning health and data concerning a natural person’s sex life. Sick leave, pregnancy and medical appointments are examples of data about health.

We do not process special category data for the purpose of providing the Services.

For what purposes do we use personal data?

As providers of the Services, the purpose of our processing of the Personal Data is to enable us to offer you the Services and information about them Njie uses the collected personal data to process consumer cases in the form of complaints, competition wins and other reasons for contact using the contact form on the website, as well as email and contact via social media.

We will not share or disclose any of your personal data without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, unless where there is a legal requirement for us to do so, or where this is necessary to facilitate the provision of services such as, for example, the transfer of competition winnings.

We will not share or disclose any of your Personal Data without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

Information to third parties

Other than as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not share the Personal Data you provide to us with any third party. An individual or legal entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is otherwise under the same control as the identified data controller (hereafter a “Group Company”) is not regarded as a third party. A relevant Group Company that receives the Personal Data will process these data, at any time and from time to time, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and any laws or regulations applicable at the time.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party (excluding Group Companies) for commercial purposes.

However, we may engage subprocessors for services in connection with our digital channels or the Services (data processors). These subprocessors may process Personal Data and may need certain access to Personal Data that are collected via the digital channels or the Services, for example, cloud service providers where Personal Data may be stored. We will always restrict the access of these subprocessors to the Personal Data that are required to enable us to offer you access to our digital channels or the Services. We will also require these subprocessors to (i) protect your Personal Data in compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and (ii) not use or disclose your Personal Data for any purpose other than that of providing us with the agreed products or services, for the purpose of enabling us to offer you access to our digital channels or the Services.

Transfers to a third country

We will not transfer Personal Data to a third country (i.e. a country outside the EU/EEA).

Consent

When you accept this Privacy Policy, you express your consent to the use and processing of your Personal Data by us in the manner provided in this Policy. You also agree to our use of cookies and other similar technologies (please see the separate Cookie Policy).

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, we ask you kindly not to use the digital channels or the Services.

You can withdraw the consent that you have given at any time without it affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we intend to make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will advise you of this through the use of the Services and/or otherwise on the digital channels.

Erasure of data

Your Personal Data will not be kept for longer than is required for the specified purpose of the processing and we will delete Personal Data in accordance with applicable legal requirements in force at the time.

Right to request information

You have the right to be provided, at no cost to yourself, with information about which (if any) of your Personal Data we are processing (subject access request) and also the right to have any inaccurate data rectified. If you would like to know if we are processing Personal Data about you, you can send us a written and signed request (please see the contact details below).

When you send your request, you must state exactly which data you are interested in (unless you are interested in all the data), for example, contract documents, customer service correspondence or similar. This enables us to provide you with relevant information. If you send multiple subject access requests, we may charge a fee or, in some cases where permitted by law, we may refuse to comply with your request.

The information you have requested will be sent to you within 30 days of receiving your request. Should your request be particularly complex and we need to extend this time period or if we are unable to act on your request for some reason, we will inform you that this is the case.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

We have an obligation to ensure that the Personal Data we hold are always accurate and relevant and we therefore work systematically with our records and update personal data as necessary. If you become aware that the data we hold about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have your data rectified. We normally rectify simple data without delay, but in some cases we may need to consider your request. We can refuse to deal with your request if it is unreasonable or excessive. If you so request, we also inform you about any recipients who have been informed about the rectified data.

If your Personal Data are changed at your request, we will inform any suppliers and partners to whom we have disclosed the data about the updates to the data.

The right to be forgotten

We retain your Personal Data while you are a customer with us or for as long as we need to save the data to be able to fulfil our obligations to you, or to comply with our other legal obligations. When it is no longer necessary to retain your Personal Data, we will delete it.

You may request us to delete your Personal Data if:

  • the data are no longer needed for the original purpose for which they were collected and for which we are using them;
  • we are processing Personal Data on the legal basis of consent and you withdraw your consent;
  • we are processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you object to further processing of your Personal Data for this purpose;
  • we are processing Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests and we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests;
  • we are processing Personal Data unlawfully;
  • Personal Data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation.

However, we have the right to refuse to comply with your request for erasure where it is necessary for us to retain your data for the purpose of meeting a legal obligation or other obligation to you.

When we receive your request, we will consider whether there are reasons for erasing your Personal Data. After reviewing your request, we will inform you of our decision. In the event that we erase your data at your request, we will inform any suppliers and partners to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question that the data have been erased. However, we will not do so if this proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on the lawful basis of legitimate interest for our processing. If you wish to object, please write and tell us which processing you object to. If you object, we will stop processing your Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.

Where your Personal Data are being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data where one of the following applies:

  • When you have contested the accuracy of the Personal Data, for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data;
  • When the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the Personal Data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • When we no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but you require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • When you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 13 pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds.

Where processing has been restricted, the Personal Data will be clearly marked so that they may only be processed thereafter for certain limited purposes.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your Personal Data that you have provided us with and transmit those data to another company.

To be able to exercise your right to data portability, your request must apply to those Personal Data that you have provided us with and which we process on the basis of your consent or to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. The right to data portability does not apply when we are processing your Personal Data based on a legitimate interest or a legal obligation.

Right to complain

If you have reason to complain or object to our processing of your Personal Data, please contact us so that we can try to resolve your concern. You always have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority for privacy matters, the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Security

We take all appropriate technical and organisational security measures that are necessary to ensure that the Personal Data are kept secure and protected against unauthorised access, alteration or destruction.

Contact details

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above, please send your request in writing to us at the address below. If you have any questions concerning this Policy or our processing of personal data, please contact us at:

Njie Foods AB, CRN 556761-7518
Marketing Department
Olskroksgatan 32
416 66 Gothenburg, Sweden

As it is important that we do not disclose your Personal Data to anyone else, a written request must be made in writing and signed by you. You must also send a signed copy of a valid form of identification (passport or driving licence) with your request.